Home / News / When can I shoot fireworks in North Charleston?

When can I shoot fireworks in North Charleston?

8/29/2016

Times allowed

Fireworks are generally allowed throughout the year from 9:00am – 11:30pm. New Year’s Eve and July 4th, fireworks may be discharged until 1:00am.

Restrictions

Person cannot discharge fireworks recklessly towards anyone, intentionally on someone else’s land, or within 600 feet of any church, hospital, asylum or public school. Fireworks may not be discharged within a motor vehicle or thrown into one. Additionally, Fireworks may not be sold to children under the age of 14. If there are violations, the Fire Department may seize the fireworks and Police Department may impose a civil fine of up to $465 including court costs.

For more details, please consult Section 8.3 of the North Charleston Municipal Code.

 

           

City of North Charleston | Copyright © 2017 | All rights reserved. | Site Map | Online Services | Employee Directory

Web Design by BlueKey in Charleston, SC