Home / News / North Charleston Arts Festival Judged Fine Art & Photography Competition Winners

North Charleston Arts Festival Judged Fine Art & Photography Competition Winners

5/14/2014

Fine artists and amateur and professional photographers from across the state and beyond were invited to participate in the 2014 Judged Fine Art and Judged Photography Competitions & Exhibitions, organized annually by the City of North Charleston Cultural Arts Department and presented May 2-10 as a component of the 2014 North Charleston Arts Festival.  A total of 234 fine art entries were accepted in the categories of oil, acrylic, watercolor, drawing/pastel, and 2D mixed media.  Cash awards totaling $2,975 were made at the sole discretion of the judge, Tiffany Reed Silverman, Director of the Fine Arts program at The Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina.

A total of 150 entries were accepted in photography, which were split into the divisions of Professional/Advanced and Amateur and categorized as color or monochrome.  Cash awards totaling $1,450 were awarded by a panel of three judges using the Photographic Society of America Print Guidelines.  Each judge evaluated entries as a whole, considering the areas of impact, composition, and technique. 

In addition to awards given by the judges, three fine art pieces were selected for City of North Charleston Purchase Awards. These pieces will be added to the City of North Charleston’s Permanent Public Art Collection, which is on display within North Charleston City Hall throughout most of the year.

Best in Show – Fine Art

  • Let You Go (mixed media) by Brandi Butcher (North Charleston, SC)

City of North Charleston Purchase Awards

  • Evening Skies (oil) by Sandra Booker (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • Labor of Love (watercolor) by Lynda Lawrence (Ladson, SC)
  • Doggy Bag (watercolor) by Charlotte L. Holman  (Ridgeville, SC)

Fine Art - Acrylic

  • 1st Place - Rockville Regatta by Brenda Gilliam (Charleston, SC)
  • 2nd place - Infinite Nature by Abby Smith Clark (Summerville, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Gate Study IV by Cameron Bantz (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - The Red Cliff by Susanne Frenzel (Mt. Pleasant)
  • Honorable Mention - Creation by Pedro Rodriguez (Hanahan, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Woosh by Lee Wieland (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Settle by Judy McSween (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Welcome Back Berlin by Desiree Langston (Summerville, SC)

Fine Art - Oil

  • 1st Place - The Red Scarf by Jean Spencer (Charleston, SC)
  • 2nd Place - On the Prowl by Sherri Bardsley (Summerville, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Yellow Eyes by Peter Scala (North Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Roots by KTC/Karole Turner Campbell (North Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention -Sultry Days by Linda Wasielewski (Isle of Palms, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Cityscape by Charles Parnelle (Charleston, SC)

Fine Art - Drawing/Pastel

  • 1st place - Plume Crazy by Elliott West (Bonneau, SC)
  • 2nd Place - The Market by Blaine Tailer-Kimball-Dixon (Folly Beach, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Waiting by Jane Hart (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - The Virginian by Paige Duvall (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Only Florence by Christopher Kyle (Goose Creek, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Heart Tree of Life by Willis Sanders (Summerville, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - German Shepherd by Amanda Rose (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Lexi by Susan Scampini (Moncks Corner, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Kayak by Mary Brigman (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Fine Art - Watercolor

  • 1st Place - Bucket of Chicken by Charlotte L. Holman (Ridgeville, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Labor of Love by Lynda Lawrence (Ladson, SC)
  • 3rd Place - The Breakings of Surrender by Bob Graham (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Chasing Tail by Pamela Corwin (Ladson, SC)

Fine Art - 2D Mixed Media

  • 1st Place - Pollination by Mary Catherine Peeples (Charleston, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Medicine Woman by Denise Greer (Rembert, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Rhythm of Life by Sharon Robertson (Washington, DC)
  • Honorable Mention - God is Ever Present by Latasha Hollins (Charleston, SC)

Professional Photography - Color

  • 1st Place - Indian Ocean Moonrise by Vanessa Kauffmann (Charleston, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Reflecting on the Day by Raymond Colin Murray (Charleston, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Philip Simmons Heart Gates by Vanessa Kauffmann (Charleston, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Dreamscape by Donnie Smith (Moncks Corner, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Granddaddy's Pipe by Peter Ingrasselino (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Professional Photography - Monochrome

  • 1st Place - Wisdom by Nese O. Zinn (North Charleston, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Owls Head Lighthouse by Raymond Colin Murray (Charleston, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Bare Bones by Melissa Habrat (Summerville, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Winds of Change by Melissa Habrat (Summerville, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Battle of Gettysburg by Nadine Todd (Ladson, SC)

Amateur Photography - Color

  • 1st Place - Two Colors by Andy Reilly (Goose Creek, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Middleton Grist Mill by Jim Miller (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Three Amigos by Jim Miller (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Lake Sunset by Andy Reilly (Goose Creek, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - A River Runs Through It by Jim Miller (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Amateur Photography - Monochrome

  • 1st Place - Cold As Ice by Andy Reilly (Goose Creek, SC)
  • 2nd Place - Rustic Memories by Pamela Corwin (Ladson, SC)
  • 3rd Place - Locked Up by Michelle Messing (Moncks Corner, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - Waiting for the Roar by Matt Krausmann (Summerville, SC)
  • Honorable Mention - The View From Below by Mark S. Moore (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

For information about additional exhibition opportunities offered by the City of North Charleston Cultural Arts Department, call 843-740-5854, email culturalarts@northcharleston.org, or the Arts & Culture section of northcharleston.org. For details on the North Charleston Arts Festival, visit NorthCharlestonArtsFestival.com.

Harvest Festival and Block Party

October 25 on East Montague from 4pm until after dark, the Harvest Festival and Block Party features live musical performances, art and craft booths, costume contests and children's activities.

           

City of North Charleston | Copyright © 2014 | All rights reserved. | Site Map | Connect | Employee Directory

Web Design by BlueKey in Charleston, SC